Introduction One of our core values is transparency. This is why we present you our ingredient library. We take full responsibility in what ingredients we use for our products. In order to make sure that our label meets the CNCP rules and regulations, we are using INCI codes to name each ingredient we use for our products. All the ingredients are still the same as our loyal customers are used to; they are just spelled differently. Why INCI? INCI is used by dermatologists and many others in the medical community. They use these terminologies (codes), to identify the ingredients that are responsible for unfavorable reactions. This prevents confusion, misunderstanding, or the loss of essential information. It also enables the personal care industry to teach the safety and regulatory status of ingredients efficiently on a global basis. This provides consumer transparent information about ingredients wherever you are or wherever your product comes from. Which makes it great for you as a consumer to know that everywhere you go or buy products you can understand the ingredients codes on each product you are purchasing! What is a ‘’Natural’’ Ingredient? Before you dive into our library it is important to understand what natural ingredients actually are. We define a natural ingredient as something that comes from the earth, plant-derived ingredients. Sometimes it is a very plain, easy to understand elements such as Mango Butter. Other times it is a natural component that has undergone a synthetic process to make something more natural formula specific, such as Benzoic Acid. Is synthetic bad? Perhaps one of the most known myths about chemistry in beauty and wellness products is that synthetic chemicals are bad, but organic things are good. This has two roots. One is a matter of history and the other poor communication by scientists. Back when chemistry in beauty and wellness was newborn and scientists were first classifying things as chemicals, it was believed that there was some fundamental difference between chemicals made by living creatures, called organic and “dead” chemicals derived from minerals, called inorganic. The idea of “organic” meant that something was vital and good and healthy(it was alive), and “inorganic” as dead and bad which took root the popular language we are familiar with. Many of us are familiar with the negative load that the word ‘’synthetic’’ carries. However, in the world of true product formulators, the word synthetic is just a description which means ‘’ made in some way’’. To a scientist, the sugar you put in your tea is synthetic practice. Our ingredients 1.Mangifera Indica (Mango) Seed Butter / Mango Butter Other than just loving and eating mangoes, we also use its kernel to produce mango butter. The Mango butter gets processed further down into our Mango shampoo, Mango conditioner and Mango Butter Blend. Mango butter is highly Nutritious, it contains Oleic Acid, Stearic Acid, Palmitic Acid, Linoleic Acid, Arachidic Acid, Vitamin A, Vitamin C, and Vitamin E. Mango Butter seals in moisture and reduces breakage and hair loss by strengthening the hair follicles, thereby encouraging the growth of stronger, healthier hair. It is a n It reduces the degeneration of skin cells and restores elasticity, creating the ideal environment for hair to grow. Various sources claim that Mango butter helps the scalp regenerate skin and can be very healing for anyone suffering from a condition like dandruff, eczema, or psoriasis. Mango butter is non-comedogenic which means that it doesn’t clog pores or you hair shaft, which means it’s still a great moisturizing option for people with scalp problems. This ingredient is a seed oil that is extracted from mango kernels/stones. Our 100% pure mango butter is made using a special steam-pressing and cold refinement method that preserves all the beneficial components of the natural butter. This butter is known to be 2. Washnuts Sapindus Mukorossi Fruit (Washnut) Washnuts are organic soap fruits that mainly grow in the Himalayas. The organic soap fruits contain cleaning agents which is called saponin. Saponin works as a surfactant, breaking the surface tension of the water to penetrate the fibers of your hair, lifting dirt from the hair, and leaving dirt suspended in the water that is rinsed away 3. Water (Aqua) Water, a substance composed of the chemical elements hydrogen and oxygen. Water is primarily used as a solvent in cosmetics and personal care products in which it dissolves many of the ingredients that impart skin benefits, such as conditioning agents and cleansing agents. 4. Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis (Sweet Almond) Oil Almond oil helps give the much-needed hydration to your hair that helps them look shiny, and feel soft. The essential fatty acids in almond oil help in not only moisturising the scalp but also the hair strands themselves, thus leading to healthy hair. 5. Dipteryx Odorata (Tonka) Seed Extract Tonka bean extract can be applied on the hair to get rid of scalp infections and inflammations.The beans mainly grow in south america and are known for their medical properties. 5. Mango Aroma The aroma-active compounds present in tree-ripened fruits of the five mango (Mangifera indica L.) cultivars Haden, White Alfonso, Praya Sowoy, Royal Special, and Malindi. The smell of our products comes from this particular ingredient. 6. Panthenol Panthenol can improve damaged hair, Panthenol is part of the vitamin B group, Panthenol is absorbed into the scalp , into its membranes, very quickly turning into pantothenic acid, which binds water and thus enhances hydration. It also encourages cell growth. Panthenol is a plant-derived provitamin derived from avocado. 7. Glycerin (Plant-derived) Glycerine, is a clear liquid typically made from soybean, coconut or palm oils.If you have dry hair or an itchy scalp, using glycerin can really help improve your scalp health and hair texture. 8. Vitamin E In foods, the most abundant sources of vitamin E are vegetable oils such as olive oil. Vitamin E may help support a healthy scalp and hair as it has natural antioxidant effects that could assist with maintaining hair growth. 9. Decyl Glucoside Decyl glucoside is a mild non-ionic surfactant used in cosmetic formularies including baby shampoo and in products for individuals with a sensitive skin. Many natural personal care companies use this cleanser because it is plant-derived, biodegradable, and gentle for all hair types. 10. Cocamidopropyl Betaine Cocamidopropyl betaine is an organic compound derived from coconut oil. In soaps and shampoos, cocamidopropyl betaine is used to create rich, thick lather. In conditioners, it works to soften hair and reduce static. 11. Isoamyl Laurate Laurate is a derivative of sugar beets as well as coconuts. In hair care products isoamyl laurate acts as a detangler, adds shine and reduces friction during dry and wet hair combing 12. Xanthan Gum Xanthan gum is a sugar derived from wheat. This ingredient is very beneficial for the consistency of our products and provides that good slip and upholds a good PH level of our Mango Shampoo. 13. Tocopherol Tocopherol is a form of Vitamin E typically derived from vegetable oils. Vitamin E plays a vital role in normalizing oil production and pH levels on the scalp by locking the natural moisture and soothing sebaceous glands. It helps your scalp get revived, providing an ideal condition for strong and healthy hair growth. 14. Lecithin, Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil It helps achieve a healthy looking, shiny hair with a silky touch. Lecithin improves the structural qualities of the hair and it helps restore the natural protective coating of hair. This ingredient is derived from sunflower oil. 15. Cetyl Alcohol This ingredient is derived from coconut. These particular alcohols are emollients and they are known to soften your skin and hair. They also provide slip to our favorite conditioners which allows us to detangle our hair better. It is known as a non-drying alcohol. 16. Behentrimonium Methosulfate (Rapeseed Oil Derivative) Behentrimonium Methosulfate is a non-sulfate, derived from rapeseed oil. Prized for its effective detangling abilities, it’s able to penetrate the hair shaft making it an excellent moisturizer and conditioner, while remaining gentle on the hair and skin, without coating the scalp or causing buildup. 17. Elaeis Guineensis (RSPO Certified Palm) Kernel Oil Palm kernel oil can also be used as your day to day hair oil to seal in moisture into your hair. It can be used alone or combined with other oils. Palm Kernel oil is a beauty ingredient that has been used for generations. It moisturizes and strengthens natural hair plus it treats and prevents dandruff and dry scalp. We are very aware of the concerns surrounding palm oil. We can happily announce that we work with ‘’Palm done right’’. They go beyond the RSPO certification and only use natural habitats. 18. Butylene Glycol Butylene Glycol is mainly derived from sugar. It does not evaporate quickly and actually holds water to the scalp and hair. It not only helps hold this moisture to the scalp and hair but keeps key ingredients from separating helping deliver them into the hair shaft and scalp. 19. Benzyl Alcohol Benzyl alcohol is actually a natural ingredient that is derived from cinnamon.. Many plants, fruits, and teas have it as a component, as do essential oils like jasmine, hyacinth, and ylang-ylang. We use a small quantity as a preservative for our products. 20. Benzoic Acid Benzoic acid. It naturally occurs in berries and other fruits such as cranberries, prunes, plums, cloudberries. Additionally, cinnamon and cloudberries contain high amounts of benzoic acid. Food products and cosmetics alike to help extend shelf life and fight the growth of yeast and bacteria. 21. Sorbic Acid* Sorbic acid is derived from rowan, or mountain ash, tree berries. It inhibits yeast and mold growth and is utilized in both food and skin products.